SIXTH ANNUAL ASIAN STUDIES CONFERENCE JAPAN
June 22
 23, 2002

http://www.meijigakuin.ac.jp/~kokusai/ascj/2002/program2002.htm
Web version of conference program. Return to ASCJ 2002

All sessions will be held in the main classroom building of the Faculty of Comparative Culture at the Ichigaya campus of Sophia University. Room assignments may change. Check the final program for details.

SATURDAY MORNING SESSIONS: 10:00 A.M. ­ 12:00 NOON
Session 1: Room 201
Interrogating East Asian Transnationalisms: Film, Television, Spectatorship
Organizer / Chair: Stephanie DeBoer, University of Southern California
1) Stephanie DeBoer, University of Southern California. "Reproducing China Nights? Nostalgic Geographies, Gender, and the Transnational Star"
2) Lori Hitchcock, Indiana University. "Seeing Stars: Women Watching Leslie Cheung"
3) Chun-chi Wang, University of Southern California. "Stepping Out or Stepping Backward? A Critical View of Television's Transnationalism"
4) Chia-chi Wu, University of Southern California. "'I am a Chinese Language Film': A Preliminary Investigation of East Asian International Film Festivals in Relation to Chinese Language Cinemas"
Discussant: Mary Shuk-han Wong, University of Tokyo

Session 2: Room 301
Women's Suffrage in Asia
Organizer: Mina Roces, The University of New South Wales
Chair: Yumiko Mikanagi, International Christian University
1) Mina Roces, The University of New South Wales. "Women and Nation-Building: The Ilustradas, the Suffragists and the Beginning of a 'Feminist' Narrative in the Philippines"
2) Gail Pearson, The University of New South Wales. "The Construction of the Female Identity Through the Suffrage Movement in India"
3) Sally Hastings, Purdue University. "Justifying and Exercising Women's Suffrage in Japan: The Idea of the Separate Spheres"
Discussant: Yumiko Mikanagi, International Christian University

Session 3: Room 209
Stepping-Stones to Empire: Political and Diplomatic Dimensions of the Japanese Empire
Organizer: Igor Saveliev, Niigata University
Chair: Hideo Kobayashi, Waseda University
Dick Stegewerns, Osaka Sangyo University. "Japanese Opinion Leaders' Views of the Post-WWI Order and their Reactions to Korean Nationalism"
Sven Saaler, German Institute for Japanese Studies. "Empire in Flux: The Siberian Intervention and Japanese Colonial Empire after World War I"
Igor Saveliev, Niigata University. "Russo-Japanese Colonial Rivalry over Northeast China and Rebellious Koreans in the Maritime Province"
Discussant: Mark Caprio, Rikkyo University

Session 4: Room 208
Postcolonial Studies in Comparative Perspectives: India, Philippines and Japan
Organizers / Chairs: Yoshiko Nagano, Kanagawa University, and Chiharu Takenaka, Meiji Gakuin University
1) Yoshiko Nagano, Kanagawa University. "Filipino Intellectuals and Postcolonial Theory: The Case of E. San Juan, Jr."
2) Caroline S. Hau, Kyoto University. "Strongmen and the State: Critiquing Charismatic Authority in Philippine Political Discourse"
3) Chiharu Takenaka, Meiji Gakuin University. "The Quest of Mahatma Gandhi: Situating the Subaltern Studies in Indian Political Discourse"
4) Toru Komma, Kanagawa University. "Memory and History: The Challenge of Writing a History of Tanushimaru Town, Kyushu, Japan"
Discussant: Alexander Horstmann, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies

Session 5: Room 307
Kana Bungaku and Kanbun: Chinese Literature and the Development of Japanese Literature in the Heian Period
Organizer / Chair: Joshua S. Mostow, University of British Columbia
1) Imazeki Toshiko, Kawamura Gakuen Woman's University. "Ki no Tsurayuki's Contribution: The Kana Preface and Tosa Diary"
2) Itô Moriyuki, Hirosaki University. "On Education in the Chinese Classics and the Works of Murasaki Shikibu and Sugawara Takasue's Daughter"
3) Shinozuka Sumiko, Kyoritsu Women's University. "The Secret Beginning of Women's Literature in Japan"
4) Discussant: Joshua S. Mostow, University of British Columbia

Session 6: Room 308
Manchu-Han Relations in the Qing
Organizer: Christopher Isett, University of Minnesota
Chair: Tatsuo Nakami, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies
1) Michael Chang, George Mason University. "A Ruler on Horseback: the Southern Tours and the Historical Transformation of High Qing Ethno-Dynastic Authority"
2) Liping Wang, University of Minnesota. "The Local and the National: The Case of the Hangzhou Banner Garrison"
3) Christopher Isett, University of Minnesota. "Sinicization of the Manchurian Frontier: Village Self-organization and the Assertion of Han Customary Practice in the Northeast"
Discussant: Enatsu Yoshiki, Hitotsubashi University

SATURDAY AFTERNOON SESSIONS: 1:30 P.M. ­ 3:30 P.M.
Session 7: Room 201
Shanghai Pop: Local Transformations in Chinese Popular Cultures
Organizer / Chair: James Farrer, Sophia University
1) Andrew D. Field, University of Washington, Tacoma. "Shanghai Nightlife and Chinese Mass Culture, 1919-1937"
2) Yomi Braester, University of Washington, Tacoma. "Reshooting Shanghai: How PRC Cinema Took Over Shanghai"
3) James Farrer, Sophia University. "The Foreigner in Shanghai Nightlife"
4) Matthew Chew, Independent Scholar. "Local Characteristics of Contemporary Chinese Club Culture"
Discussant:

Session 8: Room 301
Japanese Economy and Society Through a 'British Mirror'
Organizer / Chair: W. R. Garside, University of Otago
1) W. R. Garside, University of Otago. "Striving for Success: the Political Economy of Industrial Policy in Britain and Japan since 1945"
2) Takeshi Yuzawa, Gakushuin University. "Winds of Change: 'Thatcherism' and the Japanese Economy since the 1970s"
3) Tamotsu Nishizawa, Hitotsubashi University. "Business Studies and Education in Britain and Japan"
4) Michiya Kato, University of Birmingham, '' Japanese Interwar Unemployment and the 'British Disease'"
Discussant: Roger Buckley, International Christian University

Session 9: Room 209
Individual Paper Session: Colonial Japan, Occupied Japan
Chair: Mika Mervio, University of Shimane
1) Hans Martin Krämer, Ruhr University / University of Tokyo. "Just Who Reversed the Course? Higher Education Policy in the Second Half of the Occupation"
2) Victoria Sinclair, University of Manchester. "The Trope of Occupied Flesh in the Films of Kurosawa Akira, 1945-52"
3) Ariko Ota, Columbia University. "Ceramics and Powers: Industrial Development in Japan's Colonies in East Asia, 1890-1950"
4) Cynthia Luz P. Rivera, University of Santo Tomas. "The Women of the Japanese Colony at Davao 1905-1941"
5) Erik W. Esselstrom, University of California at Santa Barbara. "The Japanese Consular Police in the Northeast Asian Empire"

Session 10: Room 208
China and Its Asian Neighbors in the New Century
Organizer / Chair: Daojiong Zha, International University of Japan
1) Hong Pyo Lee, Nagoya University. "China's Triangular Relationship with the Two Koreas: Implications for Northeast Asian Security in the 21st Century"
2) Gaye Christoffersen, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey. "China and ASEAN +3"
3) Jeanyoung Lee, Kyung Hee University. "Korean Chinese Labour Migration to Korea: Politics of Ethnicity"
4) Hiroki Takeuchi, University of California at Los Angeles. "Taiwan's Democratization and the Cross-Strait Relationship"
Discussant: Daojiong Zha, International University of Japan

Session 11: Room 307
Pious Performance in Medieval and Early Modern Japan
Organizer: Lorinda Kiyama, Stanford University / Shokei Daigaku
Chair: Arthur Thornhill, University of Hawai'i at Manoa
1) Steven G. Nelson, Kyoto City University of Arts. "Language, Text Forms, and Musical Style in Standard Japanese Buddhist Liturgy: As Exemplified by the Shingon Ritual-Form Rishu Zanmai"
2) Lorinda Kiyama, Stanford University / Shokei Daigaku. "The Poetics of Performative Preaching"
2) Elizabeth Oyler, Washington University. "Daimokutate: Placatory Ritual Performance and the Gempei War"
Discussant: Paul S. Atkins, Montana State University

Session 12: Room 308
The Book of Songs: From Its Origin to Confucian Concept
Organizer: Chen Zhi, Hong Kong Baptist University
Chair: Xiao Chi, National University of Singapore
1) Chen Zhi, Hong Kong Baptist University. "From Theological to Utilitarian: The Transformation of the Sung Sections of the Shih ching"
2) Jia Jinhua, City University of Hong Kong. "Fu and the Dawu Suite of Dance Music"
3) Yan Shoucheng, Nanyang Technological University. "The Poems in Confucian Education: Its Role and Implications"
4) Xiao Chi, National University of Singapore. "On Wang Fuzhi's Reinterpretation of the Confucian Concept for the Function of Poetry: 'Stimulating, Observing, Expressing Fellowship, and Showing Resentment'"
Discussant:

SATURDAY AFTERNOON SESSIONS: 3:45 P.M. ­ 5:45 P.M.
Session 13: Room 201
Individual Paper Session: Urban Culture and Visual Media and Gender
Chair: Matthew Strecher, Toyo University
1) Charles Shull, Lynchburg College. "For Young Men, of Young Men: A Comparison of Gender Messages in Advertisements in Japanese and American Magazines"
2) Sari Kawana, University of Pennsylvania / University of Tokyo. "Eyeing the Privates: Detectives, Moga, and the City in Early Twentieth Century Japan"
3) Wong Kwai Ha, City University of Hong Kong. "Social Capital and Women's Career Mobility: A Study of Women Managers in Japan"
4) David Buwalda, Tilburg University / Jeonju Technical College. "Eye-Shopping Through the Windows of Asia: A Case Study of Contemporary Shopping Trends in Jeonju, South Korea"
5) Yinghong Li, Obirin University. "Beyond Genre: Challenges and Problematics Brought by Internet Literature"

Session 14: Room 301
Imagining Asia in 1960s Japan
Organizer / Chair: Bruce Suttmeier, Lewis and Clark College
1) Christopher D. Scott, Nihon University / Stanford University. "The Uses and Abuses of Asia: Korea in the Works of Hino Keizô"
2) Bruce Suttmeier, Lewis and Clark College. "What A Short, Strange Trip It's Been: Picturing China in Words and Images"
3) Doryun Chong, University of California at Berkeley. "'Can the Avant Garde Speak?': Nam June Paik in Tokyo, 1963-1964"
Discussant: Richi Sakakibara, Shinshu University

Session 15: Room 209
Military Cemeteries, Memorials and Community: War and Memory in Postwar Japan
Organizer / Chair: Barry Keith, Gunma University
1) Keiichi Harada, Bukkyo University. "Dead Soldiers, Mourning, and School Girls: The Transformation of Japanese Military Cemeteries within the Community"
2) Barry Keith, Gunma University. "Donate a Day to Die a Battle Death': General Hishikari and Chûei-tô Monogatari"
3) Nam Sanggu, Chiba University. "Memory and Mourning for the War Dead in the Postwar Era: War Memorials in Chiba Prefecture"
Discussant: Tadashi Otani, Senshu University

Session 16: Room 208
Dynamics of Social Transformation and Musical Culture: A Study of Hong Kong, Taiwan and Japan
Organizer / Chair: Wai-chung Ho, Hong Kong Baptist University
1) Wai-chung Ho, Hong Kong Baptist University. "Between Globalization and Localization: A Study of Hong Kong Popular Music"
2) Wing-wah Law, The University of Hong Kong. "Music Education in Taiwan: The Dynamics and Dilemmas of Globalization, Localization and Sino-philia"
3) Kyoko Koizumi, Hyogo Teachers College. "Japanese Amateur Rock Bands: An Ethnographic Study on High School Pupils as Performers"
4) Mari Shiobara, Tokyo Gakugei University, and Yuri Ishii, Yamaguchi University. "Re-creating Cultural Identity in the Japanese School Music Curriculum"
Discussant: Koichi Iwabuchi, International Christian University

Session 17: Room 307
Confucian Discourse as Conceptual Framework: The Role of Confucian Discourse as Form in Pre-modern Japanese Philosophical and Literary Thought
Organizer / Chair: Kiri Paramore, University of Tokyo
1) Peter Flueckiger, Columbia University. "No Warped Thought': Sincerity, Ethics and the Book of Odes in Tokugawa Confucianism"
2) Jamie Newhard, Columbia University. "Rehabilitating the Amorous Man: Goi Ranshû's Confucian Repackaging of Ise monogatari"
3) Kiri Paramore, University of Tokyo. "Your Term, My Message: The Conceptual Framework of Jesuit and Confucian Japanese Texts in the Late 16th and Early 17th Centuries"
Discussant: Kate Wildman Nakai, Sophia University

Session 18: Room 308
Special Program of Korean Music
Presentation by Yeonok Jang, University of London

KEYNOTE ADDRESS: 5:55 P.M. ­ 6:40 P.M.
Peter Duus, Past President, Association for Asian Studies
"The Korea Problem in Japanese History-And Vice Versa"
Main Lecture Hall

RECEPTION: 6:45 P.M. ­ 8:30 P.M.
First Floor Dining Room

SUNDAY MORNING SESSIONS 10:00 A.M. ­ 12:00 P.M.

Session 20: Room 201
Roundtable: Crossing Borders: Experiences of Japanese Women Overseas
Organizer / Chair: Leng Leng Thang, National University of Singapore
Presentations:
1) Takae Ichimoto, University of Queensland. "I'm Doing It for Myself: Femininity and Identity in Transition -- Japanese Women Studying in Australian Higher Education"
2) Moeko Wagatsuma and Lynne Nakano, Chinese University of Hong Kong. "Independent and Unmarried: Japanese Women in Hong Kong"
3) Michelle Lee, University of Malaysia. "Trailing Success: Japanese Women in Malaysia"
4) Leng Leng Thang and Elizabeth Naoko MacLachlan, National University of Singapore. "The Second Wave: Japanese Working Women in Singapore" (video program, 23 minutes)

Session 21: Room 301
Genji monogatari: Reception and Translation
Organizer / Chair: Lawrence E. Marceau, University of Delaware
1) Michael Jamentz, Ritsumeikan University. "On the Sponsorship of the Genji ipponkyô hyôbyaku"
2) Lawrence E. Marceau, University of Delaware. "Norinaga's Tamakura: How to Improve on a Classic...?"
3) Machiko Midorikawa, Kanto Gakuin Junior College. "'That Appears to be What is in the Book': Genji monogatari and its Translations"
4) Charles DeWolf, Keio University. "Accessibility and Distance: Issues of Register in Translations of Genji"
Discussant: Gaye Rowley, Waseda University

Session 22: Room 209
Discourses on Music and Musicians during the Japanese Occupation of the Philippines (1941-1945)
Organizer / Chair: Julie Hallazgo, University of Santo Tomas
1) Julie Ann Hallazgo, University of Santo Tomas. "Filipino Concert Artists during the Second World War: An Account of Their Triumphs and Tribulations"
2) Ma. Alexandra Iñigo Chua, University of Santo Tomas. "Church Music in the Philippines during the Japanese Occupation"
3) Eugene de los Santos, University of Santo Tomas. "Musical Theatre and Other Related Forms of Entertainment in Manila during the Japanese Occupation"
Discussant: Takefumi Terada, Sophia University

Session 23: Room 208
Individual Paper Session: Contemporary Issues in Asia
Chair: Joel Campbell, Kansai Gaidai University
1) Peter Cave, University of Hong Kong. "What's Nationalism Got to Do with it? A Comparison of History Teaching in Japan and England"
2) Jung-Sun Park, California State University, Dominguez Hills. "Globalization, Nation-Building and Citizenship: The South Korean Case"
3) Barney Hope, California State University, Chico. "Thailand's Pak Mun Dam: Economic, Environmental, and Social Dimensions"

Session 24: Room 307
Formations of International Knowledge in and on Asia
Organizer: Ruri Ito, Ochanomizu University
Chair: Kosaku Yoshino, University of Tokyo
1) Tani Barlow, University of Washington. "The Question of 'Asia' and Female Education in Christian Internationalism"
2) Ruri Ito, Ochanomizu University. "International Feminism in Asia and the Women's International War Crimes Tribunal"
3) Shigeki Takeo, Meiji Gakuin University. "The 'Revitalization Movement' of Islands: The Case of the Textile Cooperative Movement in Iriomote"
Discussant: Vera Mackie, Curtin University of Technology

Session 25: Room 308
Korean Images of Japanese and Japan in the Choson Period
Organizer / Chair: Kenneth R. Robinson, International Christian University
1) Peter D. Shapinsky, University of Michigan. "Reading the Images of Kaizoku and the Maritime Systems of Japan's Seto Inland Sea in the Nosongdang Ilbon haengnok"
2) Michael J. Pettid, Ewha Womans University. "Specter of the Enemy: Japanese in Post-Invasion Choson Narratives"
3) Kenneth R. Robinson, International Christian University. "Late-Choson Period Korean Handbook Maps of Japan"
Discussant: Thomas Nelson, University of Tokyo

Session 26: Room 207
Recovery and Transition Problems after the 1997 Crisis: Indonesia, Malaysia, the Philippines and Thailand
Organizer / Chair: Temario C. Rivera, International Christian University
1) Yuri Sato, Institute of Developing Economies. "Indonesia: Challenges to Democratic Reform"
2) Sundaran Annamalai, International Christian University. "Malaysia's Policy Responses to the Asian Crisis: The Banking and Corporate Sectors"
3) Temario C. Rivera, International Christian University. "Democratization and Civil Society Militancy: Estrada's Ouster and the Challenges to the Macapagal Government in the Philippines"
4) Suthy Prasartset, Chulalongkorn University. "The Recent Economic Crisis in Thailand and the Search for Alternative Development: Discourses and Praxis"
Discussant: Patricio N. Abinales, Kyoto University

SUNDAY AFTERNOON SESSIONS 1:30 P.M. ­ 3:30 P.M

Session 27: Room 201
Roundtable: The Atarashii Rekishi Kyôkasho: A Content Analysis of the Textbook from Four American Historians' Perspectives
Organizer / Chair: Harry Wray, Aichi Mizuho University
Presentations:
1) William Londo, University of Illinois, Champaign-Urbana. "Prehistory and the Heian Era as Portrayed in the Atarashii Rekishi Kyôkasho"
2) Ethan Segal, Stanford University. "Rethinking History Education and the Japanese Textbook Controversy"
3) James Huffman, Wittenberg University. "History as Offense: The Meiji Era"
4) Harry Wray, Aichi Mizuho Daigaku. "Ideology and National Interest in Quest of Supportive History"

Session 28: Room 301
Roundtable: Genji monogatari and its Place in Japanese Studies
Organizer / Chair: Michael Watson, Meiji Gakuin University
Participants:
1) Karel Fiala, Fukui Prefectural University
2) Thomas Harper, University of Leiden (retired)
3) Tzvetana Kristeva, University of Tokyo
4) Michael Watson, Meiji Gakuin University

Session 29: Room 209
New Dimensions of Philippine History: The Commonwealth, Japanese Occupation and Independence
Organizer / Chair: Hidefumi Ogawa, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies
1) Fumiko Uchiyama, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies. "Educational Policies and Images of a Filipino Nation during the Commonwealth Period"
2) Ricardo Trota Jose, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies. "The KALIBAPI (Association for Service to the New Philippines) during the Japanese Occupation"
3) Lydia N. Yu-Jose, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies. "The Treatment of the Japanese Occupation in Philippine Textbooks"
4) Reynaldo C. Ileto, National University of Singapore. "Laurel and the Struggles over Philippine History"
5) Discussant: Motoe Terami-Wada, Sophia University

Session 30: Room 208
Entering the Era of Globalization ­ Migration, Identity, and Social Networks Among Chinese Communities
Organizer: Changhui Chi, Academia Sinica
Chair: Zeng Ying, Keio University
1) Hongzen Wang, National Chung Hsing University. "The Commodification of International Marriages: The Cross-Border Marriage Business between Taiwan and Vietnam"
2) Chen Tien-shi, University of Tokyo. "The Network and Identities of Overseas Chinese: Limitations and Vulnerability of Overseas Chinese Networks"
3) Jiang Bowei, Huafan University and Changhui Chi, Academia Sinica. "Colonialism and the Formation of National Identity: Tan Kah Kee's Nationalism in Architectural Discourse, c. 1910-1950"
Discussant: Zeng Ying, Keio University

Session 31: Room 307
Culture and Communication: An East Asian Perspective
Organizer / Chair: Guo-Ming Chen, University of Rhode Island
1) Yoshitaka Miike, University of New Mexico. "Japanese Enryo-Sasshi Communication and the Psychology of Amae: Reconsideration and Reconceptualization"
2) Jensen Chung, California State University, San Francisco, Charles Chung-li Yang, Chinese Culture University, and Kazuya Hara, Meikai University. "Contemporary Ch'i Research in East Asia: Implications and Utilities in Communication Research"
3) Hui-Ching Chang, University of Illinois at Chicago. "Yüan as Key to Chinese Communication: Presentations and Re-presentations"
4) Xiaosui Xiao, Hong Kong Baptist University. "Intellectual Interaction between East and West: A Taker's Perspective
Discussant: Guo-Ming Chen, University of Rhode Island

Session 32: Room 308
Japanese Experience of Modern Korean and Chinese Intellectuals
Organizer: Vladimir Tikhonov, Oslo University
Chair: Huh Donghyun, Kyung Hee University
1) Huh Donghyun, Kyung Hee University. "Features of Modernity in the Japanese Experience of the Korean Courtiers' Observation Mission"
2) Vladimir Tikhonov, Oslo University. "Korea's First Encounters with Pan-Asianism Ideology in the 1880s"
3) Kim Kiseung, Sunch'eonhyang University. "Cho Soang's Modernity Consciousness Formed through Japanese Experience"
Discussant: Akizuki Nozomi, Meiji Gakuin University



Return to ASCJ 2002
Web version of conference program as of 2002/05/11
Program also available in Microsoft Word format