ASCJ 2007

The Eleventh Asian Studies Conference Japan (ASCJ) was held on June 23-24, 2007,
at the Shirokane campus of Meiji Gakuin University, Tokyo.
 
* The deadline for ASCJ 2007 applications was November 25, 2006. In all, we received 38 roundtable and panel proposals and more than one hundred individual paper proposals. Of these, three roundtables, 29 panels and 57 individual paper proposals were accepted. The final program consisted of 39 sessions, with a total of more than 150 papers.


See below for the program (updated June 21, 2007). 
For the program in formats that are more suitable for printing, see the PDF or Microsoft Word versions.
The program has now been printed. Versions here will incorporate any changes or corrections received too late to include in the printed conference program. To report errors or changes, please contact the ASCJ webmaster.

The conference packet given to all registered participants also contains the complete abstracts (60 pages), a call for papers for ASCJ 2008, a list of the proposed slate of candidates for the Executive Committee, the ASCJ bylaws, as well as information about institutions, organizations, and new publications in Asian Studies. 

Abstracts for ASCJ 2007 are available online in PDF and Microsoft Word format. These versions are made available for those who want to read abstracts ahead of time, or for those unable to attend this year. They will remain online after the conference ends. 


As of June 16, the number of registered participants has reached 297. Online registration has now ended, but we look forward to seeing many more of you at the conference site where you can register in person in Room 1454 on Saturday, June 23 or Sunday, June 24. Information about registration on the day (cash payments only).

ACCESS:  Information about campus and local area (PDF format). Directions from Shinagawa Station (PDF format).

The cafeteria on the first floor of the “Palette Zone” will serve a variety of foods at lunchtime on Saturday. There are few alternatives available in the immediate vicinity. See the registration desk (room 1454) before 2 P.M. on Saturday to pre-order a bento (“lunch box”) for Sunday. Food can also be bought from nearby convenience stores, such as the one opposite the main gates of the campus.

For other conference information see: access | accommodation | AV equipment | general registration | top page
On-site registration will begin at 9:15 A.M. on Saturday, June 23.

All sessions will be held in the Main Building of the Shirokane campus of Meiji Gakuin University. Follow the signs through the campus to “Vories Square.” When you enter the Main Building you will be on the second floor. Take the stairs or elevator up to the fourth floor of the Main Building.

Registration: Room 1454 (Main Building, fourth floor)
Book Display (publications): Rooms 1451, 1458
Pastries and Refreshments: 1454, 1451  or “Palette Zone”
Technical Support: 1458
ASCJ Staff room
: 1555
After-Session Discussion: Rooms 1454, 1458
(Seminar-style rooms on the fifth floor can be used for pre-session meetings or post-session discussions. Room 1557 is free on Saturday morning, while rooms 1552 or 1553 are available for the rest of the conference.)


PROGRAM OVERVIEW

SATURDAY JUNE 23
9:15 –                                       Registration (Main Building, Room 1454)   
10:00 A.M. – 12:00 NOON     Sessions 1–6  (Main Building, Rooms 1452–1557)
12:00 – 1:15 P.M.                     Lunch break (Palette Zone)
1:15 P.M. – 3:15 P.M.              Sessions 7–13  (Main Building, Rooms 1452–1557)
3:30 P.M. – 5:30 P.M.              Sessions 14–20  (Main Building, Rooms 1452–1557)
5:40 P.M. – 5:55 P.M.              Talk by Jennifer Crewe, Associate Director and Executive Director,
                                                  Columbia University Press (Main Building, Room 1455)
6:10 P.M. – 6:55 P.M.               Keynote address: 
                                                   “Chinese and Indian Diasporas in Historical, Comparative, and Global Contexts”
                                                    — Anand A. Yang, Past President of the Association for Asian Studies
                                                   (Building 3, Room 3201)
7:00 P.M. – 8:40 P.M.                Reception (Palette Zone, 2nd floor)

SUNDAY JUNE 24   
9:15 –                                        Registration (Main Building, Room 1454)   
9:30 A.M. – 9:50 A.M.            ASCJ Business Meeting (Room 1455)
10:00 A.M. – 12:00 NOON     Sessions 21–27  (Main Building, Rooms 1452–1557)
12:00 NOON – 1:00 P.M.        Lunch break (Palette Zone)
1:00 P.M. – 3:00 P.M.              Sessions 28–34   (Main Building, Rooms 1452–1557)
3:15 P.M. – 5:15 P.M.              Sessions 35–39   (Main Building, Rooms 1452–1557)


SATURDAY JUNE 23

SATURDAY MORNING SESSIONS: 10:00 A.M. – 12:00 NOON

Session 1: Room 1452
Dream Work in India and Japan: A Cross-Cultural, Interdisciplinary Perspective
Organizer / Chair: Kate Brittlebank, University of Tasmania
1) Kate Brittlebank, University of Tasmania
Re-Viewing the Past: An Analysis of Tipu Sultan's Dreams
2) Massimiliano Tomasi, Western Washington University
Visions of the Past: Shimamura Hōgetsu's Torawaretaru Bungei and the Roots of Japanese Naturalism
3) Aya Louisa McDonald, University of Nevada, Las Vegas
Painting as Exorcism: An Analysis of Foujita's 'My Dream' (1947)
Discussant: Ian Mabbett,  Monash Asia Institute

Session 2: Room 1453
East Asian Urban Transition: Manifold Scales of Contemporary Spatial and Cultural Transformation
Organizer / Chair: Heide Jäger, Manchester Metropolitan University
1) Rolf Demmler, Independent scholar
Urbanization of the Lower Yangtze Delta: Human Scale Planning Approaches for a Regional Identity
2) Deljana Iossifova, Tokyo Institute of Technology
The New Middle Class and the Old Poor: Spatial Manifestation in Shanghai
3) Heide Jäger, Manchester Metropolitan University
Between the Lines: Situating the Local Community between Low and High Rise--The Case of Tsukudajima, Tokyo
4) Carmen Menzel, Keimyung University, and Hendrik Weiner, Independent scholar
Today's Korean Lifestyles: Cultural Roots and Western Influences--Examples in Design and Architecture
Discussant: Geeta Mehta, Temple University

Session 3: Room 1455
Roundtable: New Horizons in Japanese Literary Studies I
Canonization and Popularization: Reconfigurations of the Past
Chair: Haruo Shirane, Columbia University
Organizer: Michael Watson, Meiji Gakuin University
1) Jamie Newhard, Washington University at St. Louis
2) Peter Flueckiger, Pomona College
3) Okuda Isao, Seishin Women's College Emeritus / Columbia University
4) Kinugasa Masaaki, Hosei University
5) Kate Wildman Nakai, Sophia University

Session 4: Room 1456
Waste, Water, and Affliction: Disease Ecology in Urban Japan
Organizer / Chair: Alexander Bay, Chapman University
1) Roderick Wilson, Stanford University
Mizu and Machiya: Water and Environmental Relations in Nineteenth-Century Edo
2) Tomoo Ichikawa, Yokohama National University
 "Treaty Port Medicine" in Modern Japan 1859–1899
3) Takanori Hoshino, Keio University
Transition to Municipal Management:  Cleaning Human Waste in Tokyo in the Modern Era
4) Alexander Bay, Chapman University
Deficient Modernity: Factories, White Rice, and the Science of Vitamins in Prewar Japan
Discussant: Akihito Suzuki, Keio University

Session 5: Room 1457
Japanese Colonial Images of Korea and Koreans
Organizer: Chizuko Allen, University of Hawaii at Manoa
1) Lionel Babicz, Maison Franco-Japonaise, Tokyo / Rikkyo University Centre for Asian Area Studies
Images of Korea in the Meiji Period
2) Mark Caprio, Rikkyo University
Looking North: Image Formation of Korea's Northern Provinces and Its People during the Period of Japanese Colonial Occupation
3) Marie Seong-Hak Kim, St. Cloud State University
Ume Kenjiro and Korean Law: Reforms and Tribulations of a Meiji Jurist in Korea, 1906–1910
4) Chizuko Allen, University of Hawaii at Manoa
Korea as the Source of the Japanese Civilization and People
Discussant: Yukiko Koshiro, Nihon University

Session 6: Room 1556
Individual Papers: Asian History
Chair: Linda Grove, Sophia University
1) Maria Grazia Petrucci, University of British Columbia
The Economic and Religious Connections between Japanese Pirates and Portuguese Traders in Sixteenth-Century Japan
2) Ariko Ota, International Christian University
Porcelain and Power: Comparative Regional Analysis of Industrial Development in Modern Japan
3) Jin Feng, Grinnell College
Ginling College (1915–1928): The Beginning of a Family Saga
4) Aaron Skabelund, Brigham Young University
Mobilizing all Creatures Great and Small: Children, Dogs, and Total War
5) Masaya Nemoto, Hitotsubashi University
Preservation of the Atomic Bomb Dome and Control of the Peace Memorial Park: Interaction between the City Government, Organizations, and Individuals in Hiroshima During the 1960s

LUNCH BREAK 12:00 P.M. – 1:15 P.M.

Lunch can be purchased in the cafeteria in the "Palette Zone." Weather permitting, you can also eat outside, using the tables in Vories Square.

SATURDAY AFTERNOON SESSIONS: 1:15 P.M. – 3:15 P.M.

Session 7: Room 1452
Aestheticization of Women and Politics in Japanese and Korean Works from the 1900s to 1940s
Organizer / Chair: Mamiko Suzuki, University of Chicago / Ochanomizu University
1) Mamiko Suzuki, University of Chicago / Ochanomizu University
From Voice to Pen: Representations of Kishida Toshiko as Public Woman
2) Heekyoung Cho, University of Chicago / Waseda University
Creating an Unimaginable Female Character: Hyon Chin-gon's Rewriting of Chekhov's Short Stories in the Mid-1920s
3) Miho Matsugu, DePaul University
Aesthetic Lesbianism and Colonialism in Yoshiya Nobuko's "The Woman's Classroom"
4) Mika Endo, University of Chicago / Chuo University
Schoolteacher as Mother: Hirano Fumiko and the Gendering of the Wartime Classroom
Discussant: Satoko Kan, Ochanomizu University

Session 8: Room 1453
Identity and History in East Asian Education and Politics
Organizer / Chair: Peter Cave, University of Hong Kong
1) Deborah Solomon, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
The Contested Role of History in 1920s Colonial Korean Education
2) Ryota Nishino, University of Western Australia
Making of the Empire from the Home Front or Internal Colonization?  The Ainu Response to Japanese Colonization in the Nineteenth Century
3) Peter Cave, University of Hong Kong
 Changing Representations of Japan's Asian Empire in Junior High History Textbooks
4) Angelina Chin, Pomona College
Loving Disability: "Patriotism" in Postcolonial Hong Kong
Discussant: Alexander Bukh, Waseda University

Session 9: Room 1455
Roundtable: New Horizons in Japanese Literary Studies II
Gender, Genre, and Sociality
Chair: Tomi Suzuki, Columbia University
Organizer: Christina Laffin, University of British Columbia
1) Gus Heldt, University of Virginia
2) Kojima Naoko, Rikkyo University
3) Gaye Rowley, Waseda University
4) Miki Wheeler, University of California at Berkeley
5) Indra Levy, Stanford University

Session 10: Room 1456
Visualizing Asian Modernity: Reality and Fantasy in Japanese and Chinese Films
Organizer / Chair: Esther Yau, Occidental College
1) Naomi Ginoza, Tsurumi University
Japanese Women as Ideological Icons: Japan's 1930s for Women
2) Esther Yau, Occidental College
Relentless Landscapes and the Crisis of Vision in Chinese Cinema: 1947 to 1948
3) Tze-Yue G. Hu, University of Oklahoma
Animating for "Whom" in the Aftermath of a World War?
4) Hsiu-Chuang Deppman, Oberlin College
Screening Taipei with Love: A Comparative Reading of Chen Yuhui's and Chen Kuo-fu's The Personals
Discussant: Michael Bourdaghs, University of California, Los Angeles

Session 11: Room 1457
Representations of Youth at Risk
Chair / Organizer: David Slater, Sophia University
1) Bob Yoder, Meiji Gakuin University
Class, Controls, and Youth Deviance in Japan
2) David Slater, Sophia University
Freeta and the Representation of the Future: Class Differences in Neoliberal Japan
3) Sachiko Kaneko, Tokai University
Youth Who Cannot Become Adults, Hikikomori, and  NEET: Youth and Cultural Debates about Maturity in Contemporary Japan
Discussant: Yuko Kawanishi, Tokyo Gakugei University

Session 12: Room 1556
Internationalization and Globalization in Modern Japan, 1857–2007: Fiscal, Monetary, Financial
Organizer: Mark Metzler, University of Texas at Austin
Chair: Richard J. Smethurst, University of Pittsburgh
1)  Simon James Bytheway, Nihon University
 Internationalization and the Financial World of Japan
2) Katalin Ferber, Waseda University
 Japan's Fiscal Modernization
3) Mark Metzler, University of Texas at Austin
Japan on the Margins of the International Great Depression of 1873–1896
Discussant: Richard J. Smethurst, University of Pittsburgh

Session 13: Room 1557
Individual Papers: Japanese Thought and Religion
Chair: M. William Steele, International Christian University
1) Steffen Doell, Kyoto University
And Emptiness Falls Down to Earth: Yi-Shan Yi-Ning and the Early Years of Japanese Five Mountains Zen Literature
2) Chantal Weber, University of Freiburg, Germany
Ganjin and his Input on the Buddhistic Network of Nara Japan
3) Tatiana Linkhoeva, The University of Tokyo
Overcoming Modernity: Nishitani Keiji on Nihilism and Emptiness
4) Nana Miyata, Bonn University
Spirit and Body within Shamanism in Japan
5) Matthew Fraleigh, Brandeis University
The Strange Tale of Don Kihote, Ingenious Samurai of Japan

SATURDAY AFTERNOON SESSIONS: 3:30 P.M. – 5:30 P.M

Session 14: Room 1452
Individual Papers: The Internationalization of Japan
Chair: Tom Gill, Meiji Gakuin University
1) Stephen Robert Nagy, Waseda University
Local Government Multicultural Coexistence Practices in the Tokyo Metropolitan Area:
Integrating a Growing Foreigner Minority Population
2) Debito Arudo, Hokkaido Information University
Immigration and Internationalization in Japan
3) Melanie Perroud, École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales
A World of Opportunities: Unforeseen Uses of Residency Statuses Granted to Descendants of Japanese
4) Kristin Surak, UCLA /  University of Tokyo
Convergence and Japan’s Post-War Foreigner Policies
5) Lih Shing Chan, Doshisha University
The Cultural Production of the Chinese Minority Press in Japan

Session 15: Room 1453
Individual Papers: Images and Reception in East Asia
Chair: James Farrer, Sophia University
1) Dinah Roma-Sianturi, De La Salle University
The Aesthetics of Nostalgia in Contemporary Travel Narratives on Japan
2) Shuk Ting Yau, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Nostalgia and Anticipation: A Case Study of Contemporary Japanese Melodrama
3) Nana Okura, Yale University
Cultural Heroes or Social Shame? Recontextualizing Popular Reception of the Japanese Hostages
4) Setsuko Buckley, Whatcom Community College

Teacher Perceptions on Teaching Moral Values in Japan

Session 16: Room 1455
Roundtable: New Horizons in Japanese Literary Studies III
Text-Image, Media, and Print Culture
Chair: Satoru Saito, Rutgers University
Organizer: Tomoko Sakomura, Swarthmore College
1) Joseph Sorensen, University of California at Davis
2) Ii Haruki, National Institute of Japanese Literature
3) Keller Kimbrough, University of Colorado
4) Komine Kazuaki, Rikkyo University
5) Jack Stoneman, Brigham Young University
6) Toeda Hirokazu, Waseda University

Session 17: Room 1456
Visual Connections of East Asia: Views and Visions
Organizer / Chair: JungBong Choi, New York University
1) Mitsuyo Wada-Marciano, Carleton University
Blood and Bone: Traffic in the Ethnic Film
2) JungBong Choi, New York University
Ennobling the Savage and Savaging the Noble: Biopolitics of Yon Sama
3) Jooyeon Rhee, York University
Na Un-Kyu's Film Arirang and the Making of a National Narrative in South and North Korea
Discussant: Ayako Saito, Meiji Gakuin University

Session 18: Room 1457
Perspectives on Civil Society in Asia
Organizer: Simon Avenell, National University of Singapore
1) Farhat Tasnim, University of Tsukuba
Civil Society in Bangladesh: More Services, Fewer Advocacies
2) Nasir Uddin, Kyoto University
Constructing Minority: The State of "Tribal" People in Bangladesh
3) Mustapha Kamal Pasha, University of Aberdeen
The Revenge of Civil Society: Globalization, Inequality and Marginalization in South Asia
4) Simon Avenell, National University of Singapore
Civil Society and the Mythology of the "Shimin" in Japan
Discussant: Yutaka Tsujinaka, University of Tsukuba

Session 19: Room 1556
Historical Perspectives on Innovation and Industrial Development in Japan
1) Peter von Staden, University of the West of England
The Prewar Business and Government Relationship: Partners and Competitors in Nation Building
2) Julia Yongue, Hosei University
The Dynamics of Industrial Policy: Catalysts in the Birth of a Japanese Pharmaceutical Manufacturing Industry in the Meiji Period
3) Maki Umemura, London School of Economics
Patterns of Growth in Japan’s Postwar Pharmaceutical Industry
Discussants: Harald Fuess, Sophia University
                    Makoto Kasuya, University of Tokyo

Session 20: Room 1557
Individual Papers: East Asian Political and Economic Relations
Chair: Gregory Noble, Institute of Social Science, The University of Tokyo
1) Wai Chi Sham, Lingnan University
Ping Shan Airport Incident 1945–1946
2) Haruka Matsuda, The University of Tokyo / Seoul National University
A Clash of Empires in East Asia: The Geneva Conference on Korea, 1954
3) Karsten Giese, GIGA Institute of Asian Affairs
China's Peaceful Rise in Asia: A Victory of Soft Power
4) Ringo Ma, Hong Kong Baptist University
Conflict Management in Three Taiwanese Organizations
 
Special Session: 5:40 P.M. – 5:55 P.M.
Jennifer Crewe, Associate Director and Editorial Director, Columbia University Press
Adventures in Publishing Translations of Asian Literature

Room 1455

KEYNOTE ADDRESS

"Chinese and Indian Diasporas
in Historical, Comparative, and Global Contexts"

Anand A. Yang
Professor of International Studies
Director, Jackson School of International Studies
University of Washington
and
Past President of the Association for Asian Studies

 5:50 P.M. – 6:40 P.M.
Building 3 - Room 3201


RECEPTION: 6:50 P.M. – 8:30 P.M.
Palette Zone Second Floor Dining Room
 

SUNDAY JUNE 24
BUSINESS MEETING 9:30 A.M. – 9:50 A.M.
Room 1455

SUNDAY MORNING SESSIONS 10:00 A.M. – 12:00 A.M.

Session 22: Room 1453
Social Stratification in East Asia
Organizer: Hirohisa Takenoshita, Shizuoka University
1) Hirohisa Takenoshita, Shizuoka University
Intergenerational Mobility in East Asian Countries: A Comparative Study of Japan, Korea and China
2) Shin Arita, The University of Tokyo
Flexibilization of Labor and Its Effects on Social Stratification in Korea
3) Tsuyoshi Sugano, Nihon University
The Relationship between Social Stratification and Information Literacy in Contemporary Japan: Analysis with Second-Order CFA Model
4) Junko Nishimura, Meisei University
Gender Stratification and Mental Health: Employment Transition and Psychological Distress
Discussant: Yoshimichi Sato, Tohoku University

Session 23: Room 1455
Media Representations of Women in Public Space: Comparative Studies of Modern Japanese and Chinese Society
Organizer: Rachel Hui-chi Hsu, Tunghai University
Chair:  Ruri Ito, Hitotsubashi University
1) Vera Mackie, The University of Melbourne
The Artist's Model as Modern Girl: The Gendered Spaces of Early Twentieth-Century Visual Culture
2) Barbara Sato, Seikei University
Working Class Women and Fragments of Modernity in Interwar Japan
3) Rachel Hui-chi Hsu, Tunghai University
A Notorious Celebrity: Waitresses of Beijing in the Press during the Nanjing Decade (1928–1937)
4) Song Shaopeng, Renmin University of China
Localized Modernity and a Publicized Private Sphere: Housewives in the People's Daily in 1950s China
Discussant: Andrea Germer, German Institute for Japanese Studies in Tokyo

Session 24: Room 1456
Great Collaborations:  Image, Text, Producer, and Consumer in Edo Publishing
Organizer: Julie Nelson Davis, University of Pennsylvania
Chair: Lawrence E. Marceau, University of Auckland
1) Julie Nelson Davis, University of Pennsylvania
Reflecting the Beauty of the "Blue Towers":  Ukiyo-e Publishing and Yoshiwara Networks in the Seiro bijin awase sugata kagami
2) Angela Dragan, Gakushuin University
The Author and Artist You Know So Well:  Word and Image in Santō Kyōden's Gozonji no shobaimono
3) Lawrence E. Marceau, University of Auckland
"It's a Hit!":  Self-Referentiality and Edo Publishing
Discussant: Jun Suzuki, National Institute of Japanese Literature

Session 25: Room 1457
Dehistoricized Korean Women's Diaspora: Zainichi Korean Women, Korean "Comfort Women," and Korean Women in U.S. Military Base Towns
Organizer / Chair: KyungWon Yun, Sung-Kong-Hoe University
1) YounOk Song, Aoyama Gakuin University
The Makings of the "Invisible" Zainichi
2) PuJa (BooJa) Kim, Hanshin University
Abandoned Korean "Comfort Women"
3) KyungWon Yun, Sung-Kong-Hoe University
The Diasporic Women in the US Base Towns of South Korea
Discussants: HyoDuk Lee, Tokyo Foreign Language University
                     Chikako Mori, Nanzan University

Session 26: Room 1556
Cultural Data: New Media and Visual/Print Culture in Postmodern Japan
Organizer / Chair: Marc Yamada,  Brigham Young University
1) Jennifer Prough, Valparaiso University
Shojo Manga in Cyberspace: The Shojo Manga Industry and New Media Competition
2) Marc Yamada,  Brigham Young University
Database Consumption and "Animalized" Subjects in Kobayashi Kyoji's Fiction
3) Ko Lun Chen, National Chiao Tung University
Un-working Inclination: An Open Identity in Murakami Haruki's A Wild Sheep Chase
Discussant: Kukhee Choo, University of Tokyo

Session 27: Room 1557
Individual Papers: History and Representation in East Asia
Chair: Patricia Sippel, Toyo Eiwa University
1) Maria Marangos, Ritsumeikan University
Modernizing Through Tradition: Kyoto's Development in the Meiji Period
2) Mio Wakita, University of Heidelberg
From Ethnic to Allegorical Body: Representations of Japanese Women in Souvenir Photography of the Meiji Period
3) Karen Fraser, Santa Clara University
Picturing Modern Places: Photographic Views and Geographic Identity in the Meiji Period
4) Richard Reitan, Franklin and Marshall College
Reassessing the Dangers of the "New Woman" in Early Taisho Japan
5) Asato Ikeda, Carleton University
State Control and Japanese War Painting

LUNCH BREAK 12:00 NOON – 1:00 P.M.   
   
There is seating available in the Palette Zone, but the cafeteria itself is closed on Sunday. If you did not pre-order a bento (“box lunch”) on Saturday, then the nearest place to purchase food is the convenience store opposite the main gates of the campus.

SUNDAY AFTERNOON SESSIONS 1:00 P.M. – 3:00 P.M

Session 28: Room 1452
Reconceptualizing Modern Japan-China Relations: A Diplomatic and Intellectual History
Organizer / Chair: Brett McCormick, Otterbein College
1) Brett McCormick, Otterbein College
Rescuing the Nation from History: Questioning Narratives of Modern Japan-China Relations, 1871–1990
2) Pär Cassel,  University of Michigan
Exporting Extraterritoriality: Qing Jurisdiction over the Chinese Communities in the Treaty Ports of Nagasaki and Yokohama, 1858–1895
3) Andrew Field, University of New South Wales
Crime and Collusion in 1930s Shanghai and Tokyo: An International Incident in a Time of Decaying Sino-Japanese Relations
4) Yung-chen Chiang, DePaul University
"When the Lips Perish, Chills Overtake the Teeth": Hu Shi on Japan and Its Relations with China
Discussant: Andrew Wilson, U.S. Naval War College

Session 29: Room 1453
Ecological and Health Risks: The Search for a Safe Civil Society in East Asia
Organizer / Chair: Mutsuko Takahashi, Kibi International University
1) Miranda Schreurs, University of Maryland
Grass-roots Activism and Environmental Health in East Asia
2) Elizabeth Wishnick, Montclair State University
Environmental and Public Health Risk in China: Societal Responses
3) Raymond K. H. Chan, City University of Hong Kong
Environmental Risks: Threats and Politics in Hong Kong
4) Mutsuko Takahashi, Kibi International University
Risks and Green Welfare State: Japanese and Korean Alternatives
Discussant: Lih-Rong Wang, Taiwan National University

Session 30: Room 1455
For Love or Money: Nikkei Assimilation in Contemporary Japan
Organizer /Chair: Art Nomura, Loyola Marymount University
1) Art Nomura, Loyola Marymount University
Finding Home: Japanese Americans Living in Japan
2) Donna Fujimoto, Osaka Jogakuin College
Research on Long-Term Nikkei Residents of Japan
3) Ayako Takamori, New York University
Japanese-American Women in Japan: Gender and Ethnicity in a
Transnational Context
Discussant: John Ino, Meiji Gakuin University

Session 31: Room 1456
Cultural Politics of Language and Subjectivity from Colonial Korea: Failed Encounters in the Japanese Empire
 Organizer / Chair: Nayoung Aimee Kwon, UCLA
 1) Ho Duk Hwang, Sungkyunkwan University
 Colonized Bodies and the Biopolitics of Language: Surplus of Assimilation in the Cases of Yi Kwang-su and  Ch'ae Man-sik
 2) Nayoung Aimee Kwon, UCLA
 Kim Saryang and the Conundrum of the Minor Writer in the Japanese Empire
 3) Yoshiaki Mihara, Doshisha University
 Ch'oe Chaesŏ's Failed Project of "Kokumin Bungaku" (Imperial Literature)
 4) Young-Jae Yi, The University of Tokyo
 Dual Language, Dubbed Cinema: Propaganda Films of Colonial Korea
 Discussant: Naoki Sakai, Cornell University

Session 32: Room 1457
Individual Papers: East Asian Literature
Chair: Angela Yiu, Sophia University
1) Lanyin Chao, University of Auckland
The Portrayal of Women in Two 228 Stories by Male Writers
2) Elaine Gerbert, University of Kansas
The Peepshow World in Taisho Literature
3) Noriko Reider, Miami University
Nakagami Kenji's "Oni no hanashi" (A Tale of a Demon): Oni of Destabilizing Text
4) Kristina Vassil, University of Michigan
Meiji Men in America: Race, Class, and Miscegenation in Nagai Kafu's Amerika Monogatari
5) Yoshiko Fukushima, University of Oklahoma
Documentary Theatre in the Japanese Style: Anti-Nuclear War Plays by Noda Hideki

Session 33: Room 1556
Gender Politics and Textual Visuality in Medieval Japanese Buddhist Narratives
Organizer / Chair: Monika Dix, Sainsbury Institute, SOAS, University of London
1) Saeko Kimura, Tsuda College
The Imagery of "Tosotsu-ten": Women's Salvation in Medieval Japan
2) Charlotte Eubanks, Pennsylvania State University
Embodying Buddhism: Gendered Issues in Textual Production and Reproduction
3) Monika Dix, Sainsbury Institute, SOAS, University of London
Saint or Demon? Gender Ambivalence in the Dojoji engi emaki and the Kegon engi emaki
Discussant: Haruko Wakabayashi, Historiographical Institute, The University of Tokyo

Session 34: Room 1557
Gender and Body in Japan
Organizer / Chair: Keiko Aiba, Meiji Gakuin University
1) Sayuri Guthrie-Shimizu, Michigan State University
Sex, the Female Body, and Public Health in US-Occupied Japan
2) Mary Reisel, Rikkyo University / Temple University
Crying Bodies: The Lost Voices of Enjo-kosai Girls
3) Julia Bullock, Emory University
Gendering the Body in Postwar Japanese Women's Narratives
4) Keiko Aiba, Meiji Gakuin University
Transformed Bodies and Gender: Self-perceptions of Japanese Women Pro-Wrestlers
Discussant: Scott North, Osaka University

SUNDAY AFTERNOON SESSIONS 3:15 P.M. - 5:15 P.M

Session 35: Room 1452
Individual Papers: Marriage, Family, Gender
Chair: Yoshiko Ashiwa, Hitotsubashi University
1) Izumi Mori, The University of Tokyo
Private Tutoring in Japan: The Private Sector in Education and Its Implications for Public Schooling
2) Akiko Yoshida, University of Oklahoma
Towards a Theory of Marriage and Modernity: An Analysis of Two Generations of Never-married Japanese Women
3) Kumiko Nemoto, Western Kentucky University
Increasing Non-marriage as a Strategy of Resistance: Never-married Japanese Women's Views of Marriage and Work
4) Ekaterina Korobtseva, University of Oxford
Media Construction of the Difference between Unwed and Divorced Single Mothers in Contemporary Japan
5) Diana Adis Tahhan, University of New South Wales
How Touch Feels After Five: Familiarity, Belonging, and Transitional Spheres in Japanese Parent-Child Relationships

Session 36: Room 1453
Being "Japanese" in Colonial Korea: Voices of a Female Student, a Prosecutor, a Businessman and an Ethnographer
Organizer / Chair: Helen Lee,  University of Florida
1) So Young Yoon, Hanseo University
Bringing "Chŏson" Closer to Home
2) Sung Yup Lee, Kyoto University
Fighting over the Pie: The "Culture Rule" of the 1920s and Japanese Settlers in Korea
3) Helen Lee,  University of Florida
Dying as a Daughter of the Empire
4) Hiroki Nagashima, Saga University
"Taming" the Evil: Japanese "Supervision" of Political Dissidents and the Keijō Yamatojuku
Discussant: Toshio Nakano, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies

Session 37: Room 1455
Sacrifice and Regret: The Rhetoric of Temporality in Contemporary Japan
Organizer / Chair: Takehiro Watanabe, Sophia University
1) Michael Fisch, Columbia University
Collisions: Derailing the Temporal Logic of Modernity
2) Kazuma Maetakenishi, Columbia University
Sacrificial Traces of Battle/field/work: Absence, Presence, and Representation in Okinawan War Memories
3) Jun Mizukawa, Columbia University
Unfinished Story in an Unlikely Place
4) Takehiro Watanabe, Sophia University
Usury and Tales of Regret in Post-Bubble Japanese Manga
Discussant: Anne Allison, Duke University

Session 38: Room 1456
Crossing Historical and Generic Lines: Strategic Formations in the History of the Japanese Performing Arts
Organizer / Chair: William Lee, University of Manitoba
1) Noel Pinnington, University of Arizona
Intellectual Borrowing in the Development of Noh Performance Theory
2) William Lee, University of Manitoba
Grist for the Mill of Kabuki Production: Borrowings from Joruri and Noh in Genroku Kabuki
3) Megumi Inoue, University of Auckland
Women, Melodrama, and Subject Formation in a Time of Cultural Transition: Puppet Mimicry Becomes Nihon-buyo (Japanese Dance)
Discussant: Jonah Salz, Ryukoku University

Session 39: Room 1457
Images in Texts: Representations of the Filipino and the Japanese
Organizer / Chair: Johanna Zulueta, Hitotsubashi University
1) Karl Ian Cheng Chua, Hitotsubashi University
From Dankichi, an Adventurous Boy, to the Boy Named "Pilipino"
2) Gonzalo Campoamor II, Hitotsubashi University
Phases and Faces in the Filipino War Film: The Changing Images of the Japanese Invader and the Filipino Defender in Contemporary Philippine Cinema
3) Johanna Zulueta, Hitotsubashi University
"Firipin wa karada ni ii": Embodied Images, Sensual Texts, and Postcolonial Representations of the Philippines in Japan
Discussant: Satoshi Nakano, Hitotsubashi University

Session 40: Room 1556
Japan in Northeast Asian International Relations: Maritime Interactions
Organizer / Chair: Feng Chongyi, University of Technology, Sydney
1) Aysun Uyar, Yamaguchi University
Preferential Trade Agreements of Japan: Implications for Japan–East Asian Economic Relations
2) Feng Chongyi, University of Technology, Sydney
Political Conflict and Economic Cooperation: Fisheries Interactions Between China, Japan, and the Koreas
3) Roger Smith, Oxford University
Japan's New Fisheries Strategy
Discussant: Chiyuki Mizukami, Meiji Gakuin University